Tuesday, June 24, 2008

I Don't Get It

Since when does buying things you can afford equal pretension? Just because I splurged on a gorgeous watch (bag, shoe, whatever) that I feel I deserve doesn't mean I'm a bad human being. I work hard and I feel like I deserve something nice. What's wrong with that?

I like nice things. I buy nice things. I can afford the nice things I buy. Is there something I'm missing?

Oh that's right, the starving kids in Africa, the tornado victims in the Midwest, the rising gas prices and impending recession...that's what's wrong. Should I feel guilty about buying my watch because people in other parts of the world are suffering? Shouldn't GWB (and all the other corrupt and greedy politicians) be blamed for that and not my incessant shopping habit? I donate to charitable organizations. Is that not enough anymore?



*Note to my regular readers: Sorry for this post. I know it's not in the tone of the rest of my blog.

7 comments:

karempot said...

hmm..

first of all, you do deserve it so don't let other people tell you otherwise.

second, i always stick to the belief that if you can afford it then go for it. money's just money and i'll end it at that even though there's really more to it than that.

you're a smart woman who knows how to handle your own business so eff off to everyone else or to whoever made you feel this way.

last, do you want me to kick their ass? cos you know i got your back, right?

moreover, i do wanna add that HELL will always be OTHER PEOPLE. remember that? i never did get existentialism but i just wanted to sound poignant since i have nothing else in my head but the black letter law in preparation for the dreaded Bar exam which i always capitalize for some reason as if it's deserving of the capitalization like when we're referring to God. i hate my life.

btw, you really didn't have to abbreviate G-dub's name. we all know who that idiot is! and it's unfortunate that . . . hmm nevermind, i just wanna take this opportunity to publicly endorse obamamama, one of the greatest speakers: so charismatic and full of promises.. ugh i can't stand it. i hope he lives up to everyone's expectations and prove that there's more to him than being a great speaker (he's really not even that charismatic.. bill clinton, on the other hand, is the epitome of charisma) cos there's no way we should all be going through another bush-esque years with lolo mccain.

nuff abt that.. next time you have an inkling to go shopping, especially cos i sense you're angry right now, you think about me ok and my upcoming birthday. heheh jk [[[[[[HUGS]]]]]]

nicole said...

anyone who makes you feel bad about this can suck it.

I know I tease you everytime you get a package from ShopBop...but you SHOULD have nice things! You work hard! You deserve it!

;)

sumnboutme said...

thanks guys!!! you guys are so sweet...

karempot said...

umm.. i'm gonna have to take back the "i'm gonna kick their ass part" cos if it's the individual jj's referring to in her other blog then i don't wanna mess with texas. they got guns while i give hugs. people with guns kill people who give hugs.

but everythigng else is applicable.

MadsaboutU said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Purse Addict said...

I left a common about this post a few days ago but for some reason it didn't go through...anyhoo...

A M E N!

sumnboutme said...

JG, why did you delete ur comment?